Badass V Awards nominations

Nominations

Best Feature Nominees: 

A Mata Negra (The Black Forest)

AMI

Amazon Hot Box

Knuckleball

Perfect Skin

Polterheist***

The Hollow Child


Film Script Competition Finalists:

Rakefet Abergel (L.A., CA, USA) - BOO! ***

Ruth Finnegan (Milton Keynes, UK) - Black Ink Pearl

Dana Hammer (Anaheim, CA, USA) - Red Wings ***

Ariel Hansen (Vancouver, BC, Can) - Clout ***

Wilson Large (Bellingham, USA) - Strip Craft ***

Matt Leigh (Vancouver, BC) - The Living

Tristan Risk (New Westminster, BC) - In a Haze ***

Skip Shea (Massachusetts, USA) - The Old Mill Town

Derek Willis (Portand, Oregon) - Hack the Heist

 

Best Writing Nominees: 

Justin Anthony, Julie Bruns, Avi Glanzer, Annabelle Maclean, Emily Weldon

& Reilly Leivers – Influenced

Jimmy Bickert – Amazon Hot Box

James Clayton & Rusty Nixon - AMI

Kevin Cockle & Mike Peterson – Knuckleball

Dave Gilbank, Gemma Head & Paul Renhard - Polterheist***

Ariel Hansen - Nepenthes

Melanie M. Jones - Shuttlecock

Marcy Waughtal – Giltrude's Dwelling

 

Stunts Nominees: 

AMI

Amazon Hot Box

Bucket Heads: A Star Wars Story

The Cull

Five Minute Rush***

Ramshackle Blues

Polterheist


Best Music Nominees: 

Richard Davis & Evil Jim Wright - Amazon Hot Box***

Jay Greenway - Ramshackle Blues

Benajmin Peever - AMI

Umberto Gaudino & Charles Leek - Polterheist

Michelle Osis & David Arcus - Knuckleball

Fepaschoal - A Mata Negra


Best sound Nominees: 

Perfect Skin 

AMI 

Polterheist 

Amazon Hot Box

Knuckleball 

The Hollow Child***

 

Best DP Nominees: 

Chris Powell - Polterheist

Jonathan Hilton – Amazon Hot Box

Bren MacDonald – Captured

Jim Marks - Perfect Skin

Ryan Petey - AMI

Graham & Nelson Talbot - Giltrude's Dwelling ***


Best FX Nominees: 

Amazon Hot Box

Compulsion

Ramshackle Blues***

The Cull

Polterheist

Perfect Skin

A Mata Negra (The Black Forest)





Best Editing Nominees:  

Thiago Amaral - A Mata Negra (The Black Forest)

Jimmy Bickert & Brian Williams – Amazon Hot Box

Marco Bossow - Bucket Heads: A Star Wars Story

Rob Grant - Knuckleball *** 

Harry Gilbank & Chris Powell - Polterheist

Reilly Leivers – Influenced

Tom Huckabee - Taking Tiger Mountain Revisite 


Supporting Actor Identifying as Female Nominees: 

Jo Woodcock - Perfect Skin

Lee Tomaschefski - Five Minute Rush

Kylee Bush - Triche'

Eva Bourne - Compulsion

Tristan Risk - Amazon Hot Box *** 

Mercedes de la Cruz - Ramshackle Blues

Agnes Tong - Shuttlecock


Supporting Actor Identifying as Male Nominees: 

Philip Granger - AMI

Michael Ironside - Knuckleball

Pushpinder Chani - Polterheist *** 

Gabriel Carter - The Cull

Liam Hughes - Giltrude's Dwelling

Elbert Merlin - A Mata Negra (The Black Forest)


Actor identifying as Female Nominees: 

Ellie Church – Amazon Hot Box

Debs Horward - AMI

Jo Mousley - Polterheist  *** 

Kacey Rohl - Giltrude's Dwelling

Jessica McLeod - The Hollow Child

Rhone Rees – Shuttlecock

Clarissa Pinheiro – A Mata Negra


Actor identifying as Male Nominees: 

Steve Baran - Five Minute Rush

Bruce Blain - Mad Santa

Richard Brake - Perfect Skin  *** 

Jett Bryant - AHB

Munro Chambers – Knuckleball 

Jamie Cymbal - Polterheist

Sam Muik - AMI *** 

Bill Paxton – Taking Tiger Mountain Revisited 


Best Director:

Julies Bruns - Influenced & Sense Memory

Brian Sepanzyk - Compulsion

Dave Gilbank - Polterheist

Gigi Saul Guerrero – The Cull

Jeremy Lutter - The Hollow Child

Rusty Nixon - AMI

Mike Peterson - Knuckleball *** 

Sharai Rewels - Ramshackle Blues


Best World Short  Nominees:  

Ave Maria *** 

The Most Interesting Man in Show Business,

The Tattooist

My Monster

Piety

30th Night

Young Blood 

An Beanshi

 

Best Local Short Nominees: 

Bucket Heads A Star Wars Story 

Captured

Compulsion 

Ramshackle Blues 

Giltrude's Dwelling *** 

Five Minute Rush

Fun and Games

Nepenthes

Triche

Parlour Tricks

The Devil and I

The Cull

Shuttlecock

Scion

Sense Memory

Influenced

Mad Santa