Submission for BA6 are now closed! BA7 start April.1.2020

Badass 6

March 27th to 29th 2020

Welcome to The Sixth Vancouver Badass Film Festival March 27,28 & 29.2020

Welcome to The Sixth Vancouver Badass Film Festival March 27,28 & 29.2020

Welcome to The Sixth Vancouver Badass Film Festival March 27,28 & 29.2020Welcome to The Sixth Vancouver Badass Film Festival March 27,28 & 29.2020

The Sixth Annual International Vancouver Badass Film Festiv

Badass 2020 Genre Film Award Nominations

Badass 2020 Genre Film Award Nominations

Badass 2020 Genre Film Award Nominations

Badass Feature

2030
Beyond The Woods
Bullet Trip
Dead Dicks
Harpoon
Jessie's Super Normal Regular Average Day
Open for Submissions
The Perished


Local Short

Anxiety
Dandelion Tea
Duermete Nino
The Exhibit Man
Pluto
The Purgamentum
Rebuild
Reptile House
Roses
Tessellate

 

Non-local Short

Boo
Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Cate
For the Goblins
From Within
Ghosted
Grace
Queen of Diamonds

 

 

Director

Rakefet Abergel Abergel - Boo
Chris Bavotaa & Lee Paula Springerer – Dead Dicks
Julie Bruns, Shawn Major & Steve Kammerer - The Purgamentum
Rob Grant – Harpoon
Trevor Mirosh - The Exhibit Man
Freddy Chávez Olmos - Duérmete Niño
Stu MacKay-Smith – Dandelion Tea
Larke Millerr – Pluto
Tristan Risk – Reptile House
Blaine Thurierr – Anxiety
Andrea Wolaninin – From Within


Writer

Chris Bavota – Dead Dicks
Ryan Curtis – My Victims of True Crime
Rob Grant & Mike Kovac - Harpoon
Rob Jacobsen – Tessellate
Larke Miller – Pluto
Freddy Chávez Olmos - Duérmete Niño
Heather Perluzzoo – Sabby & Szabo
Tristan Risk – Reptile House
Blaine Thurier – Anxiety
Nikki Wallin – Rebuild

 

Feature Script Finalists

In Deadlock – Steve Baran The Man in the Rabbit Mask - Joel Joel H. Brewsterer

Magenta - Jamie DeWolf The Curse of Grim – Zenna Goth

Just a Game – Lynn Hale Slugs – Dana Hammerr

The Dream Jumper's Promise – Kim Hornsby

Insanity – Stephen Kayfish Think Forward – David Keogh

Hell's Ridge – JayLee The Making of Me – Raquel Michettii

The Congregation – Blaine Thurier


 

Short Script Finalists

Great Again – Rhiannon Aarons & Dana Hammer

Are you Ready? - Feet Banks

36 Oaths – Steve Baran Head – Sila Goral

Damned Supper – Ariel Hansenn Contingency – Rob Jacobsen

The Flavour of Fury - James Han Lee The Scarecrow – Gemma Paul

Trunk – Sharai Rewels Coven – Hogan Short

Mammalian - Simone Swan & Thomas Affolter

Arghhh! - Dan Webb



Badass 2020 Genre Film Award Nominations

Badass 2020 Genre Film Award Nominations

Ensemble

Dandelion Tea
My Victims of True Crime
Open for Submissions
The Exhibit Man
Uncle Daddy


Actress

Julie Bruns – The Pergamentum
Ellie Churchh - Jessie's Super Normal Regular Average Day
Piercey Dalton - Duérmete Niño
Jillian Harris – Dead Dicks
Courtney McKeon – The Perished
Sharai Rewels – Dandelion Tea
Tristan Risk – Anxiety
Emily Tyra – Harpoon


Actor

Paul Anthony – Anxiety
Gabriel Carter – Roses
Munro Chambers - Harpoon
Paul Fitzgerald – The Perished
Heston Horwin – Dead Dicks
Troy Mundle – The Exhibit Man
Rene Rebora – Pluto
Jeff Evans-Todd – Beyond the Woods

 

Cinematography

Jordan Barnes-Crousee – Reptile House
Wai Sun Cheng - Duérmete Niño
Brayden DeMorest-Purdy – Beyond the Woods
Cliff Hokanson – The Exhibit Man
Brian K. Williams – Jessie's Super Normal Regular Average Day


Production Design

Mark J. Pragai – Dead Dicks
Tony Durke – Duermete Nino
Dwayne Higgins - The Exhibit Man
Tim Rutherford – Harpoon
Ariel Slack and Noah Van Buhren – Reptile House

 

FX

Reptile House
Harpoon
Dandelion Tea
Anxiety
Dead Dicks

 

Music

Jessie's Super Normal Regular Average Day
Sabby & Szabo
Reptile House
Dandelion Tea
Anxiety