Opening party hosted by Gidget Gravedigger & Sean Covernton

   VIFF/ Vancity Theatre Fri Mar 29: Hard Brexit UK double bill 

6pm  hosted opening party 

Introduction to Badass V, with some light magic, drinks, snacks, props given to Badass V filmmakers and award nominees 

Buy tickets

THe 2019 Schedule The Fifth Vancouver Badass Film Festival

VIFF/ Vancity Theatre
Fri Mar 29: Hard Brexit UK double bill
6pm  hosted opening party
7pm  Polterheist (UK, 2018)
9:30 Perfect Skin (UK, 2018).

VIFF / Vancity Theatre
Sat Mar 30: Welcome to the Jungle
4pm  World Shorts
5:30 A Mata Negra (The Black Forest) (Brazil, 2018)
7:30 North American Shorts
9:30 Amazon Hot Box (USA, 2018)  

The Rio Theatre 

Sun Mar 31: Canadian AF
3pm The Hollow Child (Canada, 2018)
5pm Knuckleball (Canada, 2018)
7pm Local Shorts, Genre Film Awards Show & Performances
10:30pm  A.M.I. (Canada, 2019)

4PM  INTERNATIONAL SHORTS

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS

The Tattooist  - China

Johnny Colorado - US

Mirror -  Italy

Stasis  - Qatar

An Beanshi -  Ireland

Women with a Cursed Veil - Indonesia

Piety  - Germany

The Docks  - UK

Monster  - France

Luchador - Australia 

Freak Dream  - UK 

Section F  - Germany

La Boobs Experiment - Lithuania

The Fridge -  Cyprus 

VIFF / Vancity Theatre Sat Mar 30

Welcome to the Jungle 4pm  International Shorts 

 

A hosted selection of the best new short genre films from around the world with Q&As from attending filmmakers.  


70 minutes 

Buy Tickets

7:30 NORTH AMERICAN SHORTS

7:30 NORTH AMERICAN SHORTS

Tick - Toronto

Ave Maria - Mass., USA

After the Rain - Winnipeg

The Most Interesting Man in Show Business - LA

Auryon - Calgary

The Devil & I  -  Edmonton,

Fun & Games -  USA

Puppy - USA

Five Minute Rush -  Can.

My Monster -  USA

7:30 North American Shorts (70 mins)


VIFF / Vancity Theatre
Badass V: Sat Mar 30: Welcome to the Jungle

A hosted selection of the best new short genre films from around North America with Q&As from attending filmmakers.

Buy Tickets

The VBAFF 2019 Local Badass Shorts & Genre Film Awards Show

Short Film Block 1 7:30 pm

 

730pm Local Shorts, Awards Show & Performances

Local Shorts in two blocks with a brief break in between


music video Humans 3m33s play pre show


Sense Memory 

Ramshackle Blues 

Giltrude's Dwelling 

The Cull 

Nepenthes 

Triche

Mad Santa 


Run Time 56 minutes 

+ Q&A with attending filmmaker

Short Film Block 2 8:30 pm


830pm Local Shorts, Awards Show & Performances

Local Shorts in two blocks with a brief break in between


music video Reminisce 3m33s 

plays at end of brief intermission


ARC 

Shuttlecock 

Influenced 

Scion 

Bucket Heads 

Compulsion 


Run time @ 59minutes

Q&As with attending filmmakers

BADASS Awards Show 9:30 pm

 

9:30 Badass V 2019 Genre Film Awards

hosted by returning hosts with the mosts Samantha Mack and Mister Nickel and performances by Caravan of Curiosities. 


20 awards this year

Buy Tickets

SHort films before Features

7pm Polterheist (UK, 2018)

Parlour Tricks  

Young Blood 

5:30pm A Mata Negra (Brazil, 2018)

 

Captured  

Astray 


9:30pm Perfect Skin (UK, 2018)

Skin Deep

Red Moon

9:30pm Amazon Hot Box (USA, 2018)

 30th Night 

image213